Home | Company Profile | About CE | Panel Universities | Inquiry | Contact Us
UK STUDY VISA

UK STUDENT VISA PROCEDURE:

STEP 1:

If you meet institute's requirement, we will provide application forms and arrange offer letter (admission), which is required prior to lodgment of Visa application.

STEP 2:

Once you have received the admission letter, prepare visa documents as mentioned below and submit to SB Group for further processing.

STEP 3:

Pay the tuition fee for one semester or as advised by the High Commission and your Overseas Student Health Cover insurance premium. The institution will then forward CONFIRMATION OF ENROLMENT (COE) that your payment has been received and that you are enrolled.

STEP 4:

After two weeks your passport will be received from the British High Commission upon clearance of various checks. SB Group will assist you in accommodation and airport pick through the respective institute.

LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:

1.
Unconditional offer letter from College/University/Institute for a full time course of study that     must occupy at least 15 hours per week of daytime study.
2.
Visa form available from www.britainonline.org.pk and Student Select Form
3.
Copies of Educational Documents
4.
Purpose Statement -clearly stating how your proposed course will improve your employment     prospects on return.
5.
Work experience (If applicant is working, should be on the company's letter head)
6.
3 recent passport sized color Photographs
7.
Passport valid for at-least 6 months.
8.
IELTS/TOFEL score as per the minimum requirement mentioned for each course. Even if university     / institute has exempted the student from taking IELTS/TOFEL even then min 6.0/550 or CB 213    is mandatory for everybody except O and A level students with C grade upwards.
9.
Bank draft/pay order of Rs.3,420 favoring British High Commission, Karachi can be made from     any bank. 100% refundable in case of interview letter but not otherwise.
10.
Rs. 6,500 cash -processing fee inclusive of courier charges.
11.
Bank Draft equivalent to first semester fee.
12.
Bank statement for at least 6 months, immediately preceding the lodgment of visa application. Minimum balance should not be less than 1.0 million rupees.
13.
Bank courtesy letter from bank manager stating that A/C holder has been maintaining account in this bank since a specific period satisfactorily. (Bank phone numbers should be mentioned on the letterhead)
14.
Fixed deposit of at least last 6 months are also acceptable. Saving certificates attested by issuing bank / financial institute with covering letter with deposit details & yield. Deposits can be in the form of Saving Certificates, Special deposits, Term Deposits etc.
15.
Affidavit, from Sponsor mentioning his relation with applicant and also undertaking that he / she will bear all the financial expenses of applicant's Studies (Tuition + lodging boarding) on Rs. 50/- stamp paper.
16.
Sponsor's tax documents, including assessment forms for the last three years -if possible
17.
An authority letter from student is required on a simple paper stating that they authorize SB International (Pvt) Ltd to send and process their passport and visa case to BHC.
18.
Evidence if personal/sponsor's source of income (should be between Rs. 60,000 to 80,000 per month)
19.
Family registration form 'B' -if applicable

If you are given entry clearance, this will usually be valid for six months from the date of issue so you have to travel within that time. If you are unable to travel within that time, you must apply to get the validity extended.

SPONSOR'S SOURCE OF INCOME:

A) If sponsor is a business person:

Documents required are:

1.
Business portfolio (i.e. Description of Business, that is, nature of business for instance manufacturing, trading, import & export etc)
2.
Profit and Loss report (Annual) Formal or informal.
3.
Receipt of Revenues earned.
4.
Income Tax (if applicable)
5.
Wealth Tax (if applicable)
6.
Contracts with customers or suppliers.
7.
In case of Business (Import & Export) Credit Advise, Bill of landing, letter of credit,
shipment details can be presented.
8.
Registration.

B) If sponsor is salaried person:

Documents required are:

1.
Job Letter (Employment period should be clearly mentioned)
2.
Salary Slips.
3.
Income Tax if paid.
4.
In case of Government employment details of GP fund and total emoluments lying with Government.

C) If sponsor is productive property owner:

Documents required are:

If sponsor holds the ownership of any market or Plaza i.e. Productive property.
1.
Lease agreements or rental deeds of the shops or property which is rented out.
2.
Contract of rented property between lessee and Lessor.
3.
In case of real estate business sale deeds of the property (sold on profit) and also evidence of purchase or possession of that property.

D) If sponsor is an Agriculturist:

Documents required are:

1.
Proof of land possessed (fard)
2.
All the expenses incurred on agri-produce i.e. seed, fertilizers, sprays, pesticides (slips / receipts for all these expenses)
3.
Revenue from the sale of agri-produce i.e. sale receipts of agri produce.
4. Pass book, if any agri loan has been taken.
5. Land affidavit on stamp paper stating the type of land, total area possessed and its worth.
6. In case, instead of self-cultivation, if land has been leased out, the contract of lease, showing Annual income earned on that land.

WHO CAN BE THE SPONSOR?

Anyone could sponsor but there has to a logical reason (parents, relatives, company etc)-close relatives preferred.

VISA REFORMS :

For further information you can also visit British Council website:www.britishcouncil.org.pk

OUR SERVICES
EDUCATION
» Overseas Education
» English Language Coaching
  (TOEFL / IELTS)

» Apply Online
HUMAN RESOURCE
» Hotel Management
» Security Officers
IT SOLUTION
» Website Solutions
» Web Promotion
» E-Cataloge
» E-Commerce
» Software Solutions
BUSINESS CONSULTANCY
» Accouting Services
» International Trading
» Finance Management
» Sourcing out of Products
» Event Management